Xi'an ChenFeng Biotech Co.,Ltd.

Quality is the life of enterprise, the soul of enterprise development and the core of competition

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsVitamin Raw Material

CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics

CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics

CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics
CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics

Large Image :  CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics Get Best Price

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shaanxi,China
Brand Name: ChenFeng
Certification: ISO, GMP, HACCP
Model Number: CF-Vitamin B5

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 100g
Price: Depend on Quantity
Packaging Details: 1kg/bag or 25kg/drum
Delivery Time: 3-5 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, , MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 1000kg per year
Detailed Product Description
CAS No:: 137-08-6 Molecular Formula:: C9H17NO5
Place Of Origin: China Brand Name: ChenFeng
Boiling Point:: 551.5ºC At 760 MmHg Specific Rotation:: +28.2 (c, 2 In Me2CO)
Flash:: 287.3ºC Monister: Not More Than 1.0%
Molecular Weight:: 219.23500 Melting Point:: 178-179ºC
Density:: 1.266 G/cm3 Index Of Refraction:: 1.511
High Light:

137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder

,

Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B5 Powder

,

Cosmetics Pantothenic Acid Powder

High Quality Cas 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Pantothenic acid for Food and Cosmetics

 

Pantothenic acid, or vitamin B5 is sometimes called the antistress vitamin and there are indications that it may be helpful in treating depression and anxiety. Some physicians, in fact, will recommend that patients suffering from chronic stress take supplemental doses of pantothenic acid.

Pantothenic acid is often used in combination with other B vitamins in complex formulations. The main pharmaceutical application for vitamin B5 is in skin disorders and wound healing. Orphan indication for pantothenate kinase is associated with neurodegeneration.

 

Basic parameter:
Product name: vitamin B5
Product alias :(R)-pantothenic acid; Ca pantothenaat; Kyselinapantothenova; Pantothenic Acid. PANTOTHENATE; (R) - Pantothenate; D - VITAMIN B (5); D - PANTOTHENIC ACID. D - pantothenicaci; Pantothenic; Chick antidermatitis factor;
CAS no. : 79-83-4
Molecular formula: C9H17NO5
Molecular weight: 219.23500
Melting point: 178-179 DHS C
Density: 1.266 g/cm3
Boiling point: 551.5 C at 760 mmHg
Flash: DHS 287.3 C
Index of refraction: 1.511
Specific rotation: +28.2 (c, 2 in Me2CO)
Storage conditions: sealed, dry and protected from light
Detection method: HPLC≥99%
Properties: white powder; Odorless, slightly bitter taste; There is moisture; The aqueous solution shows neutral or weakly alkaline reaction.
Solubility: soluble in water, very slightly dissolved in ethanol, almost insoluble in chloroform or ether.

 

CAS 137-08-6 Vitamin B5 Powder Pantothenic Acid For Food And Cosmetics 0

 

Item Standard Result
Assay (on dried basis ) 98%~102.0% 99.20%
Moisture ≤1.0% 0.27%
Specific optical rotation +29.0°~ +31.5° 30.05°
Limit of aminopropanol ≤1.0% 0.17%
Residue on ignition ≤0.1% 0.06%
Refractive index(20°) 1.495~1.520 Conforms
Heavy metals ≤10ppm Conforms
Organic volatile impurities Meets the requirements Conforms

 

 

Effects on skin:
Topical effect on skin hydration: the hydrogenation product of vitamin B5 is called panthenol, which can enhance the normal skin hydration function, improve dryness, roughness, dandruff removal, antipruritic and treatment of a variety of skin diseases (such as atopic dermatitis, fish and phosphorus disease, psoriasis and contact dermatitis) related erythema effect. Vitamin B3 can also reduce the skin discomfort associated with treatment with tretinoic acid.
Enhance the skin barrier function: after external use can promote the normal keratinization of the skin, improve the skin's resistance to surfactants. Reduce the discomfort caused by the sensitive ingredients in cosmetics, such as burning, pricking, itching and tingling.

Application in cosmetics:
Panthenol is easy to penetrate the cuticle, has a strong moisturizing effect, helps to relieve skin discomfort, itching, stimulate the growth of epidermal cells.
1. Superior deep moisturizing performance: panthenol has a small molecular weight, which can effectively penetrate into the cuticle and infiltrate the cuticle on the skin surface. It has a strong moisturizing effect, which can effectively improve the rough skin, make the skin soft and not sticky.
2. Stimulate the growth of epithelial cells, accelerate the healing time of epidermal wound, and repair tissue wounds; It is effective for eczema, sunburn and diaper rash. It has been reported that the ointment containing 5% panthenol can accelerate the healing time of epidermal wound by 30%.
3. the nursing effect to the hair: panthenol can penetrate into the hair, lasting moisture hair, improve hair luster, reduce hair bifurcation, prevent simply and fracture, repair damaged hair.
4. nail care: panthenol can enhance hydration, improve nail flexibility.

Contact Details
Xian ChenFeng Biotech Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: admin

Send your inquiry directly to us